Padlock Shield

Privacy Notice for California Residents

TRUSTe online privacy certification

Last updated on September 8, 2023

Your California Rights

This Privacy Notice for California Residents (“Privacy Notice”) is provided by TaxSlayer Pro LLC (“TaxSlayer”, “we”, and “us”) solely for website visitors and professional tax preparer users of our products and services who reside in the State of California (“you”). The information contained in this Privacy Notice supplements the information provided in our Privacy Policy and is posted to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act (“CPRA”), and other California privacy laws. In the event of a conflict between this Privacy Notice and our Privacy Policy, this Privacy Notice shall govern.

Scope of this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice applies to information about you collected via our websites (taxslayerpro.com, cloudtaxoffice.com, taxofficemanagement.com, taxstatusnow.com) and the services provided thereon (collectively “Platform”). TaxSlayer is a financial institution that collects personal information governed by the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”). The CCPA gives California residents certain rights related to the personal information that businesses collect about them. These rights do not apply, however, to certain information, including information subject to the GLBA. For example, this Privacy Notice does not apply to any information that we collect about you when you seek, apply for, or obtain our financial products and services for personal, family, or household purposes. Most of the personal information that TaxSlayer collects about consumers relates to financial products and services that we provide.

This Privacy Notice does not apply where TaxSlayer processes your information in our role as a service provider on behalf of a customer or entity (for example, where TaxSlayer processes a taxpayer’s information on behalf of customers of our professional tax software products or companies that custom-label our Platform). When we act as a service provider, the privacy policy and related notices of the company for which we process data will govern.

What Information We Collect

When you interact with our Platform, we may collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is reasonably capable of being associated with or linked to you (“Personal Information”). The types of Personal Information that we collect about you are detailed in our Privacy Policy. In addition, the categories of Personal Information that we have collected about you within the last twelve (12) months, the sources of and purposes for which we have collected such information, and information about to whom we have disclosed or sold, or with whom we have shared such information are below. The examples of information provided below include both information collected in connection with financial products and services (which may be exempt under the CCPA) as well as other information (which may be covered by the CCPA).

Category Description / Examples Collected / Source of Information Business Purpose for Use or Disclosure to "Service Providers" (defined below) Sold or Shared to "Third Parties" (defined below)
Identifiers Names, IP addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, SSNs, PTINs, EFINs Yes, from you if you entered the information to create an account with us or to prepare a tax return; from your device via cookies or other tracking technologies (e.g., IP addresses) We use identifiers to provide you our products and services, provide service communications, conduct general business operations, improve our services, analyze our customer base and effectiveness of our marketing, provide notification of related products and services, and personalize your online experience. We may share IP addresses or certain unique identifiers with businesses that provide marketing and analytics services. We may also share information with legal authorities as required by law, and entities as may be permitted by law (such as in connection with a sale or restructuring of all or part of our business).
Personal Information covered by Section 1798.80 of the California Code (information that identifies you and isn’t already public knowledge) Bank account number, credit card number, and other financial information Yes, from you if you entered the information in your account We use this information to provide you our products and services, provide service communications, conduct general business operations, improve our services, analyze our customer base and effectiveness of our marketing, provide notification of related products and services, and personalize your online experience. No, we do not share this information with third parties unless required by law to legal authorities. We may share this information with entities as may be permitted by law (such as in connection with a sale or restructuring of all or part of our business).
Information about protected classifications California or federal anti-discrimination laws Age Yes, we may collect a general age range from you, only if you choose to provide this optional information N/A N/A
Commercial information Products or services purchased, consumer history Yes, from you, if you made a purchase with us We only collect and use commercial information in relation to providing tax preparation related services and products. We may share this information with our affiliates. No, we do not share this information with third parties unless required by law to legal authorities. We may share this information with entities as may be permitted by law (such as in connection with a sale or restructuring of all or part of our business).
Biometric Information Fingerprint, voiceprint, facial recognition, eye recognition No N/A N/A
Information about your online activity such as search and browsing history and whether you viewed or clicked on a particular site, app, or ad Browsing and search history, click history, view history, usage of particular features on our website Yes, from your activity via your device We use information about your online activity to personalize or customize your experience, develop new features or services, and to improve the overall quality of our product offerings. We may share this information with our affiliates and service providers. We may share this information with third parties that provide marketing services, legal authorities as required by law, and entities as may be permitted by law (such as in connection with a sale or restructuring of all or part of our business).
Geolocation data City and state location of your device Yes, from your device We may use this data for targeted messaging and remarketing purposes, to show you ads for our products and services. We may share this information with our affiliates and service providers. We may share this information with third parties that provide marketing services, legal authorities as required by law, and entities as may be permitted by law (such as in connection with a sale or restructuring of all or part of our business).
Sensory data Audio, electronic, visual, or similar information Yes, audio data may be collected from you only if you call our customer service phone number. You are notified at the beginning of the call whether the call is recorded. In limited circumstances, our support team may offer to participate in a video call. You will be asked for your permission before any video call is recorded. We use this information to fulfill service requests; or as required by law. No, we do not share this information with third parties unless required by law to legal authorities. We may share this information with entities as may be permitted by law (such as in connection with a sale or restructuring of all or part of our business).
Professional or employment-related information Job application, resume, or related materials Yes, from you if you submitted the information in your account or as part of a job application with us. We use this to determine your job eligibility. No, we do not share this information with third parties unless required by law to legal authorities. We may share this information with entities as may be permitted by law (such as in connection with a sale or restructuring of all or part of our business).
Educational information Information that is not publicly available but directly or indirectly relates to or identifies a student Yes, from you if you submitted the information as part of a job application with us. We use this information to determine your job eligibility. No, we do not share this information with third parties unless required by law to legal authorities. We may share this information with entities as may be permitted by law (such as in connection with a sale or restructuring of all or part of our business).
Inferences drawn from other Personal Information Inferences drawn from the information we collect that can be used to create a profile reflecting your preferences, characteristics, behavior, attitudes, etc. N/A N/A We may share this information with third parties that provide marketing services, legal authorities as required by law, and entities as may be permitted by law (such as in connection with a sale or restructuring of all or part of our business).

This Platform is intended for use by tax preparation professionals, not taxpayer-consumers, and this Privacy Policy covers our collection, use, and disclosure of information about you, our professional customer. You may provide certain information about your taxpayer-clients when you use our Platform to prepare a tax return (collectively, “Tax Return Information”). In such case, you are the “Tax Return Preparer” under Section 301-7216 of the Internal Revenue Code (“Section 7216”) and are responsible to protect your taxpayer-customers' information in compliance with Section 7216. To the extent Section 7216 applies to TaxSlayer as your software provider, we use Tax Return Information only in accordance with Section 7216 to help you prepare and assist in preparing a tax return. We protect your taxpayer-customers' data in accordance with the rules and regulations relating to data protection and security for the tax industry promulgated by the Internal Revenue Service and its Security Summit (https://www.irs.gov/privacy-disclosure/security-summit).

Retention Period

We determine the retention period for each of the categories of Personal Information listed above based on (1) the length of time we need to retain the information to achieve the business or commercial purpose for which it was obtained, (2) any legal or regulatory requirements applicable to such information, (3) internal operational needs, and (4) any need for the information based on any actual or anticipated investigation or litigation.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides you with certain rights regarding your Personal Information, as described below.

Data rights requests from individual taxpayer clients of TaxSlayer Pro’s tax preparer customers should be directed to the relevant tax preparers, as TaxSlayer Pro is a “service provider” to its customers with relation to personal information of the customers’ clients.

Right to Know

You have a right to know what Personal Information we have collected, used, shared, or sold about you in the last twelve months, and why. This information has been provided in the table above as well as in our Privacy Policy. If you need further information, please contact us in writing at TaxSlayer Pro LLC, 945 Broad Street, Augusta, Georgia 30901 or by email at [email protected].

Right to Access and Portability

You have a right to request access to the Personal Information we have on file for you. You also have the right to request a copy of that information, and we will provide you this information unless legal exceptions apply. If you want to access your information or receive a copy, send a description of the information you want to access to TaxSlayer Pro LLC, 945 Broad Street, Augusta, Georgia 30901 or by email at [email protected].

A verifiable request may be submitted by a California resident, the California resident’s parent if a minor, a person registered with the California Secretary of State that is authorized to act on your behalf, or by a person who has power of attorney or is acting as your conservator, in accordance with CCPA requirements. Your request must provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information (or an authorized representative), and sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to your request.

We will confirm receipt of your request within ten (10) days of receipt. TaxSlayer will respond to the request within forty-five (45) days of receipt. The period of response may be extended another (45) days if more time is required. In that event, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or unfounded.

Right to Delete Information

You have the right to ask us to delete your Personal Information, subject to exceptions. To request deletion of your Personal Information, please send us a verifiable request to TaxSlayer Pro LLC, 945 Broad Street, Augusta, Georgia 30901 or by email at [email protected].

Right to Correct Information

You have the right to request that we correct inaccurate Personal Information that we maintain about you, taking into account the nature of such information and the purposes for which we process such information. To request correction of your Personal Information, please send us a verifiable request with an explanation how such information is inaccurate to TaxSlayer Pro LLC, 945 Broad Street, Augusta, Georgia 30901 or by email at [email protected].

Right to Opt Out ("Do Not Sell or Share My Information")

You have the right to opt out of the “sale” or “sharing” of your Personal Information to “Third Parties.”

Entities to whom we disclose information for business purposes are “Service Providers”, which are companies that we engage to conduct activities on our behalf. Service Providers may help us to provide you products and services, complete transactions, support our everyday operations, or assist in the management and development of our tax software business. We restrict Service Providers from using personal information for any purpose that is not related to our engagement. Information that is covered under the GLBA (and therefore exempt from the CCPA) may be shared with Service Providers.

Entities to whom we “sell” or with whom we “share” information are “Third Parties” for purposes of this policy. Under the CCPA, a business “sells” personal information when it discloses personal information to a company for monetary or other benefit. A company may be considered a Third Party either because we disclose personal information to the company for something other than an enumerated business purpose under California law, or because its contract does not explicitly restrict it from using personal information for purposes unrelated to the service it provides to us. A business “shares” personal information when it discloses personal information to a company for purposes of cross-context behavioral advertising.

While we do not sell information for monetary gain, under the CCPA’s definition of a “sale”, we may “sell” personal information only when we permit a Third Party’s cookie or similar technology to collect information about you via our website. We may share some information about your website experience that is not sensitive or financial in nature with Third Parties. We do not sell information that directly identifies you or that you submit to us when you use our tax preparation services.

To opt out of sharing information with Third Parties, click here. You may also email us at [email protected] to submit an opt-out request.

Right to Non-Discrimination

The CCPA prohibits a business from discriminating against California consumers for exercising the rights outlined above. We will not discriminate against you for submitting such requests by:

  • Denying goods or services to you;
  • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts, benefits, or other penalties;
  • Providing a different level or quality of goods or services; or
  • Suggesting a different price or quality of goods or services will apply if rights are exercised.

In addition, we do not offer any financial incentives or differences in price or service, in an attempt to influence your decision whether or not to exercise any of your rights under the CCPA.

Changes To This Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. When we do, we will post the revised version on our website. The Privacy Notice was last updated and became effective on the date posted at the top of this page.

TaxSlayerPro TaxSlayerPro

See why our customers love us

Trusted by tax preparers nationwide since 1989