Padlock Shield

Privacy Notice for California Residents

TRUSTe online privacy certification

Last revised October 20, 2022

Your California Rights

This Privacy Notice for California Residents (“Privacy Notice”) is provided by TaxSlayer Pro LLC (“TaxSlayer”, “we”, and “us”) solely for visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“you”). The information contained in this Privacy Notice supplements the information provided in our Privacy Policy and is posted to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act (“CPRA”), and other California privacy laws. In the event of a conflict between this Privacy Notice and our Privacy Policy, this Privacy Notice shall govern.

Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice applies to information collected via our website (www.taxslayerpro.com) and the services provided thereon (collectively “Platform”). This Privacy Notice does not apply to any information that is collected, processed, sold, or disclosed pursuant to, or subject to, the Graham-Leach-Bliley Act.

This Privacy Notice does not apply where TaxSlayer processes your information in our role as a service provider on behalf of a customer or entity. When we act as a service provider, the privacy policy and related notices of the company for which we process data will govern.

What Information We Collect

When you interact with our Platform, we may collect information that identifies you or may reasonably be linked to you (“Personal Information”). The types of Personal Information that we collect is detailed in our Privacy Policy. In addition, the categories of Personal Information that we have collected from you within the last twelve (12) months is below.

Category Collected Purpose
Identifiers such as names, addresses, unique personal identifiers, IP addresses, SSNs, driver’s license numbers, and passport numbers Yes, if you entered the information to create an account with us, and in the case of online identifiers, indirectly collected We use this information in accordance with Section 7216 of the IRS Code (“Section 7216”) and other applicable laws, to prepare, assist in preparing, or obtain or provide services in connection with preparing a tax return; to provide you with the products and services you specifically request or consent to; or as required by law
Personal Information covered by Section 1798.80 of the California Code (information that identifies you and isn’t already public knowledge) Yes, if you entered the information in your account We use this information in accordance with Section 7216 and other applicable laws, to prepare, assist in preparing, or obtain or provide services in connection with preparing a tax return; to provide you with the products and services you specifically request or consent to; or as required by law.
Information about protected classifications California or federal anti-discrimination laws (including age, marital status, race, religion, and sex) No N/A
Commercial information such as past purchases Yes We only collect and use commercial information in relation to providing tax preparation-related services and products.
Biometric Information No N/A
Information about your online activity such as search and browsing history and whether you viewed or clicked on a particular site, app, or ad Yes We use information about your online activity to personalize or customize your experience, develop new features or services, and to improve the overall quality of our product offerings.
Geolocation data Yes We use this data for targeted messaging and remarketing purposes.
Sensory data such as audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information No N/A
Professional or employment-related information Yes, if you entered the information in your account We use this information in accordance with Section 7216 and other applicable laws, to prepare, assist in preparing, or obtain or provide services in connection with preparing your tax return; to provide you with the products and services you specifically request or consent to; or as required by law.
Educational information that is not publicly available but directly or indirectly relates to or identifies a student No N/A
Inferences drawn from other Personal Information to profile you No N/A

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides you with certain rights regarding your Personal Information, as described below.

Right to Know

You have a right to know what Personal Information we have collected, used, shared, or sold about you in the last twelve months, and why. This information has been provided in the table above as well as in our Privacy Policy. If you need further information, please contact us in writing at TaxSlayer Pro LLC, 945 Broad Street, Augusta, Georgia 30901 or by email at [email protected].

Right to Access and Portability

You have a right to request access to the Personal Information we have on file for you. You also have the right to request a copy of that information, and we will provide you this information unless legal exceptions apply. If you want to access your information or receive a copy, send a description of the information you want to access to TaxSlayer Pro LLC, 945 Broad Street, Augusta, Georgia 30901 or by email at [email protected].

A verifiable request may be submitted by a California resident or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that is authorized to act on your behalf. Your request must provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information (or an authorized representative), and sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to your request.

We will confirm receipt of your request within ten (10) days of receipt. TaxSlayer will respond to the request within forty-five (45) days of receipt. The period of response may be extended to sixty (60) or ninety (90) days if more time is required. In that event, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or unfounded.

Right to Delete Information

You have the right to ask us to delete your Personal Information, but only in specific cases stipulated by law, e.g., if there is no legally recognized title on our part for further processing of your Personal Information (including protection of our legitimate interests and rights). To request deletion of your Personal Information, please send us a verifiable request to TaxSlayer Pro LLC, 945 Broad Street, Augusta, Georgia 30901 or by email at [email protected].

Right to Opt Out ("Do Not Sell My Information")

If you are a California resident, you have the right to opt out of the “sale” of your Personal Information to “third parties.” The CCPA defines “sale” broadly to mean any transfer of Personal Information to a third party in exchange for monetary or other valuable consideration.

We do not transfer your information to third parties in exchange for money. However, we transfer certain information to third parties to operate our business (for example, to market our products and services). It is possible that California authorities might interpret such transfers to fall within the broad definition of a “sale.”

To protect your Personal Information, we provide you ways to opt out of the transfer of your data to third parties. You may click the opt out button below or email us at [email protected].

Please note that if you do not accept cookies or other technologies, some features or activities may not be available to you. Also, if you use a different browser, or use a new or different device, you may need to renew your cookie preferences. If you do opt out, we will set a cookie on your device that enables us to identify you if you return and allow us to prevent your data from being transferred. If you delete the cookie or return using a different device or browser, however, we will not be able to connect the session to your opt-out and will not be able to prevent the transfer of your data.

Right to Non-Discrimination

The CCPA prohibits a business from discriminating against California consumers for exercising the rights outlined above. We will not discriminate against you for submitting such requests by:

  • Denying goods or services to you;
  • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts, benefits, or other penalties;
  • Providing a different level or quality of goods or services; or
  • Suggesting a different price or quality of goods or services will apply if rights are exercised.

In addition, we do not offer any financial incentives or differences in price or service, in an attempt to influence your decision whether or not to exercise any of your rights under the CCPA.

Tax Slayer Pro Tax Slayer Pro

See why our customers love us

Trusted by tax preparers nationwide since 1989

Subscribe to updates from TaxSlayer Pro
Just for professional tax preparers

Stay up to date with TaxSlayer Pro. Get helpful information about our products, tax prep tips, and more.

Please enter a valid email address.
Completing the above form gives TaxSlayer Pro permission to send you occasional marketing emails. You can opt out at any time by visiting https://info.taxslayer.com/ProUnsubscribePage.html. You can also unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of every marketing email you receive.

Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY IS A PRIORITY TO US

TRUSTe online privacy certification

At TaxSlayer Pro (collectively "We", "Us", "Our" Or "TaxSlayer"), we are committed to safeguarding customer information On https://www.taxslayerpro.com. Since your privacy Is a priority To us, TaxSlayer will Not share nonpublic information about you With third parties outside Of the TaxSlayer corporate family without your consent, except as explained in our Privacy Policy.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting your privacy is important to TaxSlayer. We want you to understand what information we may gather and how we may share it. This Privacy Policy explains TaxSlayer’s collection, use, retention and security of information about you. It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your personal information.

How We Collect Information

Visiting our Web Site

We will not collect personal information about you just because you visit this site. In order to improve the usefulness of our web site for our visitors, we automatically collect and maintain statistical information from our site's data logs that concern network traffic flow and volume. This information consists of:

  • The name of the domain from which the visitor accesses the Internet (e.g., 'a company.com'; 'a school.edu'; or 'an agency.gov')
  • The Internet Protocol Address; and
  • The date and time our website is visited
  • Browser type
  • Internet service provider
  • Referring/exit pages
  • Operating system
  • Clickstream data

This information does not identify individual visitors and is used to enhance and improve your experience on our site. No attempts are made to identify individual users unless illegal behavior is suspected.

Mobile

device you use and operating system version. We use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our Mobile Software on your phone. This software may record information such as how often you use the application, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the application was downloaded from. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any personally identifiable information you submit within the mobile app.

We send you push notifications from time-to-time in order to update you about any events or promotions that we may be running. If you no longer wish to receive these types of communications, you may turn them off at the device level. To ensure you receive proper notifications, we will need to collect certain information about your device such as operating system and user identification information.

Purchasing our Products

The purpose of this site is to market and sell our software. As a result, you may have to provide us your personal information and/or email address. We do not share or disseminate this information to other vendors or clients. This information is kept in strictest, secure, confidence. If you choose to purchase our products online, you will be asked for personal information as well as your credit card number. The forms requesting this information are on a secure server. All steps are taken to safeguard your information.

Tracking Technologies

Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags, scripts or similar technologies are used by TaxSlayer and our partners affiliates, or analytics or service providers. For an updated list of these providers please contact our marketing team. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis. We use cookies for our shopping cart, to remember users’ settings (e.g. language preference), for authentication. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.

Behavioral Advertising

We partner with a third party to either display advertising on our Web site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking here. Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Information Gathering

The information we gather, in addition to your tax return, includes:

Credit Card including:

Cardholder's name, credit card type, credit card number, expiration date, billing address, email address. Credit card data is used to complete our transactions and none of this information is shared with anyone else.

Technical Assistance

User name, user ID, email address, operating system, connection, browser.

We may also collect, from you, the following personal information about your contacts:

Tell A Friend / TaxPerks

If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about our site, we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site. TaxSlayer Pro stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program. Your friend may contact us at here to request that we remove this information from our database.

When you provide us with personal information about your contacts we will only use this information for the specific reason for which it is provided.

If you believe that one of your contacts has provided us with your personal information and you would like to request that it be removed from our database, please contact us at 945 Broad St Augusta, GA 30901.

Newsletters

We will use your name and email address to send newsletters to you. Out of respect for your privacy, we provide you a way to unsubscribe. Please visit here to opt out. You can also unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of every marketing email you receive.

Sharing Information

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

Within TaxSlayer Corporate Family.

We may share information about you and the products and services you have purchased from us, among members of the TaxSlayer Corporate family and our parent company of Rhodes Financial Services, all of whom follow our Privacy Policy. However, this information will not be provided to third parties outside our corporate family, except as noted below:

With Our Service Providers

In some cases, we employ service providers to provide a product you order, to fulfill a service you request, or to market one of our products or services. Examples include using Web analytical software, Web beacons, delivering downloadable products, offering online software applications, or sending e-mails on our behalf. While this may require us to share information, these service providers are strictly prohibited from using your information other than to act on our behalf.

For Legal Reasons

We may be required to provide information about you to third parties outside of the TaxSlayer corporate family without your consent as provided by law, such as, to respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, a subpoena or court order, judicial process or bankruptcy proceedings, regulatory authorities, to protect against fraud.

In Case of Sale of Company

Your information may be transferred in connection with a proposed or actual sale, merger, or transfer of all or a portion of a business or operating unit. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Testimonials

With your consent

We may also disclose your personal information to any other third party with your prior consent.

We post customer testimonials on our web site, which may contain personal information such as the customer's name. We do obtain the customer's consent prior to posting the testimonial to post their name along with their testimonial. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at [email protected].

Blog / Forum

Our web site offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at [email protected]. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. Alternatively, if you used a third party application to post such information, you can remove it, by either logging into the said application and removing the information or by contacting the appropriate third party application.

Links

As a service to our customers, we have installed links to various tax agencies/services. These include IRS.Gov, and various state agencies and organizations. The links provided are maintained by these separate entities and are not the property of, or affiliated with, Taxslayer Pro. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Web site you visit.

Social Media Widgets

Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button [and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site]. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Our Former Customers

Even if you are no longer a TaxSlayer customer, our Privacy Policy will continue to apply to you.

Our Security Practices and Information Accuracy

TaxSlayer understands the importance of protecting customer information. TaxSlayer adheres to regulatory, security, and privacy standards applicable to the tax preparation industry. TaxSlayer’ web-based and desktop applications have a proven record of securing TaxSlayer information by utilizing a variety of security related technologies including, but not limited to, firewalls, intrusion detection systems, web application firewalls, encryption, access controls, network isolation, auditing systems, data classifications, and data obfuscation. In order to protect the data as our client enters it in the system, TaxSlayer incorporates the use of SSL encryption facilitated by an Extended Validation SSL Certificate issued by a recognized trusted certificate authority. TaxSlayer utilizes security guards, access controls, biometrics, man traps, and other security mechanisms to protect physical access to the datacenter.

TaxSlayer’s information systems maintain PCI compliance which must be renewed annually. Additionally, our systems are routinely subject to automated vulnerability testing purposely exceeding the requirements of PCI compliance. This practice allows quicker identification and remediation of risks to the privacy of taxpayer data. Internal audits are performed continuously throughout the year to ensure compliance with regulatory standards and TaxSlayer’s Information Security Policy Manual. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at [email protected].

Data Retention

We will retain your information for up to three tax years as long as your account is active, or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at [email protected]. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Access to Personal Information

Upon request TaxSlayer Pro will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. Personal Information is accessible online through October 20 of the year in which the return is filed. You may view, delete and/or make changes to your personal information by visiting your account online at https://www.taxslayerpro.com and selecting ""Edit Account Information" or by emailing our Customer Support at [email protected] or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below. Any return e-filed through TaxSlayer Pro will be available only in PDF format (fees may apply). We will respond to your request to access within a reasonable timeframe.

Web Analytics Tracking

This website uses Hotjar web analytics service. Hotjar may record mouse clicks, mouse movements and scrolling activity. Hotjar collects information regarding pages visited, actions which are taken, country, device used, operating system, and browser used. Hotjar does not collect personally identifiable information (PII) that you do not voluntarily enter in this website. Hotjar does not track your browsing habits across web sites which do not use Hotjar services.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy, you should first contact customer support at [email protected].

You can also write us at:

TaxSlayer Pro Privacy
945 Broad St
Augusta, GA 30901

Changes in this Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy applies to products and services of TaxSlayer Pro, online. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy, and any of the policies described above, at any time. Any changes to our policy will be immediately posted and made available to consumers at our website and these changes will not take effect for 15 days after their initial posting. We will also email users with this information. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail Other Types of Information We Gather, address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. The examples contained within this Privacy Policy are illustrations; they are not intended to be exclusive.

Approved and Effective 10/11/17