Padlock Shield

Privacy Policy

TRUSTe online privacy certification

Last updated on December 28, 2022

Your Privacy Is a Priority to Us

At TaxSlayerPro, we are committed to safeguarding customer information collected through our products and services, including via our website (www.taxslayerpro.com), and related applications (collectively, the “Platform”). As a financial services and technology company, TaxSlayer Pro LLC (“TaxSlayer”, “we”, and “us”) provides these guidelines to explain what information we may gather and how we may share it. This Privacy Policy explains TaxSlayer’s collection, use, retention, and security of information about you. It also describes your choices regarding use, access, and correction of your personal information.

Since your privacy is a priority to us, TaxSlayer will not share nonpublic information about you with third parties outside of the TaxSlayer corporate family without your consent, except as explained in our Privacy Policy.

Scope of this Privacy Policy

As a U.S. based company offering products related to the preparation of U.S. federal and state tax returns, TaxSlayer does not market to nor target subjects of other countries including those in the European Economic Area. In addition, as a provider of tax preparation software, TaxSlayer may be considered an exempt financial institution under certain U.S. state privacy laws. While the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and various data privacy laws do not apply to TaxSlayer, we meet all rules and regulations relating to data protection and security promulgated by the Internal Revenue Service and its Security Summit (https://www.irs.gov/privacy-disclosure/security-summit for more information) and comply with the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act.

Our Privacy Policy does not apply where TaxSlayer processes your information in our role as a service provider or data processor on behalf of a customer or entity that acts as the data controller (for example, customers of our professional tax software products or companies that custom-label our Platform). When we act as a service provider or data processor, the privacy policy of the data controller will govern processing of your personal information.

As a service to our customers, our Platform may contain links to various tax agencies/services such as IRS.gov. The links provided are maintained by these separate entities and are not the property of, or affiliated with, TaxSlayer in any way. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Similarly, certain portions of our website (www.taxslayerpro.com) may include social media features such as like or share buttons or widgets. These social media features may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Your interactions with a feature or widget is governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it. For more information about cookies and to opt out, click here.

Information We Collect

We collect information from you directly, the devices that you use to interact with us, and third-party analytics providers.

Information You Give to Us

You may provide the following information to us directly when you enter and use our Platform, contact us for support, or purchase products and services:

  • Contact information, including name, email address, and phone number.
  • Account information, such as username and password.
  • Payment information, including credit card information (collected by us or our third-party payment processor) is used only to complete your transaction.
  • Information contained in communications to us, including your requests for support or assistance and information necessary to contact you or otherwise fulfill your request. We may ask you to share your screen or chat with us via video conferencing, and we will always ask your permission before recording any of these sessions.
  • Information you provide to us to prepare or file a tax return using our Platform, which information may include your Social Security Number, date of birth, income, employment status, marital status, claimed deductions, credits, and other information necessary to accurately complete your tax return (collectively, "Tax Return Information").
  • Banking information, such as account and routing numbers, which we use to facilitate refunds.
  • Demographic information.
  • Information that you make available to us via a social media platform, including content that you post on our social media pages and community pages.
  • Information you submit to inquire about or apply for a job with us.
  • Information you provide when you provide customer testimonials or feedback; post comments on our blog or community forums; or participate in our surveys, promotions, marketing events, trade shows, webinars, conferences, training, or product research.
  • Any other information you submit to us.

Information We Collect Automatically

We and partners working on our behalf may use cookies, web beacons, pixels, tags, or other digital tracking technologies to collect the following information from the device you use to interact with our Platform and services. We also create records when you make purchases or otherwise interact with the Platform or services.

  • Internet service provider
  • Device identification number, including mobile device ID and IP address
  • Operating system and browser type
  • Analytical information about how you interact with our Platform and services, including how often you use Platform; access dates and times; your activities on our Platform, including page views, mouse clicks, movements, and scrolling activity, events that occur on the Platform; performance information; and referring and exit pages

For more information about cookies and a list of our partners that collect the information described above, click here.

You may be able to limit access of some of these technologies at the individual browser or device level; however, this limitation may disable or limit some of the features offered. For example, our mobile application may send you push notifications from time to time in order to update you about any events or promotions that we may be running. If you no longer wish to receive proper notifications, we will need to collect certain information about your device such as operating system and user identification information.

Children's information

Our products and services are not intended for or directed to children under the age of 13, nor do we knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13.

How We Use Your Information

We may use the information we collect for the following purposes:

  • Tax preparation and related services: Section 301-7216 of the Internal Revenue Code ("Section 7216") specifically governs the use and disclosure of "Tax Return Information" as that term is used in Section 7216. Some states may also have additional laws and regulations related to use and disclosure of the same information. We use Tax Return Information only in accordance with those applicable laws and regulations to prepare and assist in preparing a tax return, to provide services associated with preparing a tax return, and to provide you with other products and services you specifically request or consent to, unless otherwise allowed under applicable law. This Platform is intended for tax preparation professionals, not taxpayer consumers, and we do not anticipate any Tax Return Information to be entered by a user of this website (taxslayerpro.com).
  • Service functionality: To complete purchases of products and services you request, including to process payments, fulfill orders, and service communications, as well as to conduct general business operations, such as accounting, recordkeeping, and audits.
  • Service improvement: As permitted by law, to improve our services, analyze our customer base and purchasing trends and the effectiveness of our marketing.
  • Customer support: As permitted by law, to address questions submitted to our customer or technical support systems and to send updates or security alerts.
  • Marketing, advertising, and promotions: As permitted by law, to send marketing messages; to provide notification of new or related products and services, enhancements, and promotions; and to personalize advertisements that you see on our services and third-party online platforms and measure the effectiveness of our advertising.
  • Personalization: To personalize your online experience, such as by recording your preferences and settings.
  • Security and fraud prevention: To monitor and investigate fraud, identity theft, and other illegal activity; to protect your rights and safety of others; and to protect and secure our services, Platform, assets, network, and business operations.
  • Legal compliance: To comply with legal process, such as subpoenas, court orders, warrants and other lawful regulatory or law enforcement requests and to comply with legal requirements.

Unless allowed by applicable law (including Section 7216) and we have your consent, we do not:

  • Sell or rent your personal information for money;
  • Use Tax Return Information to market products or services unrelated to tax preparation; or
  • Share your personal information with third parties for use in their own business.

Disclosure of Information

The privacy and security of your information is important to us. As indicated below, we may share your information to support the products and services you request, or provide your information to third parties, upon your specific consent, for products and services that may benefit you.

We may share your information with the following types of entities:

  • IRS and State Revenue Authorities: We disclose Tax Return Information only in accordance with your requests, such as when filing a tax return with the IRS or state revenue authority, or as allowed by applicable law (including certain permitted disclosures to other tax preparers or providers of auxiliary services).
  • Public Authorities: TaxSlayer may be required to preserve and disclose personal information including Tax Return Information, and any part thereof, without your consent as provided by law, such as, to respond to lawful request by authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, a subpoena or court order, judicial process or bankruptcy proceedings, or regulatory authorities to protect against fraud and in compliance with the IRS Security Summit. We may also disclose your personal information when we believe disclosure is necessary to protect your rights and safety, or the rights and safety of others. We may disclose your information to federal, state, or local officials to assist in the investigation or prosecution of a crime. As permitted by law, we may disclose your information to the IRS and Information Sharing and Analysis Centers (ISACs) to prevent stolen identity refund fraud (SIRF) and as related to potential cyber security threats.
  • Acquiring Businesses: Your information may be disclosed in connection with an actual sale, merger, acquisition, dissolution or transfer of all or a portion of our business or relevant operating unit. We reserve the right to transfer your information as part of the transaction. In such an event, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership, incompatible new uses of your personal information, and choices you may have regarding your personal information.
  • Affiliates: We may share information about you and the products and services you have purchased from us to members of the TaxSlayer corporate family and our parent company of Rhodes Financial Services, LLC, all of whom follow our Privacy Policy.
  • Service Providers: In some cases, your information may be disclosed to our service providers to complete a product purchase, to fulfill a service you request, or to market one of our products or services. Our service providers include companies that use Web analytics software or tools, deliver downloadable products, offer online software applications, or send emails on our behalf. Not all service providers may be applicable to you. Some service providers are only relevant if you use certain tax forms or otherwise prepare a tax return using our software. While these relationships may require us to share information, our service providers are prohibited from using your information other than to act on our behalf.

    We provide a list of our service providers and other third parties with whom we share information through cookies, pixels, and similar tracking technologies on our Out of Cookies and Similar Technologies page. For a complete list of our service providers, please contact us at [email protected].
  • Joint Marketing and Custom-Label Partners: We may provide information to individuals or companies with whom we have a joint marketing arrangement and/or that custom-label our Platform. We require all marketing and custom-label partners to have written contracts with us that require them to safeguard your information and prohibits them from selling, retaining, using, or disclosing your information for any purpose other than for performing the contract. We only share Tax Return Information with custom-label partners as permitted under Section 7216.
  • Online Advertising Partners: We partner with companies that assist us in advertising our services, including partners that use cookies and online tracking technologies to collect information to personalize, retarget, and measure the effectiveness of advertising.
  • Social Media Platforms: If you interact with us on social media platforms, the platform may be able to collect information about you and your interaction with us. If you interact with social medial objects on our Platform, both the social media platform and your connections on the platform may be able to view that activity. To control the sharing of information, please review the privacy policy of the relevant social media platform.
  • Other Platform Visitors: We may post customer testimonials on our website. These testimonials may contain personal information such as a customer’s name. We will obtain your consent to use your name prior to posting your testimonial. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, contact us at [email protected]. Our website also offers publicly accessible blogs and/or community forums. Any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at [email protected]. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. For example, if you used a third-party application to post such information, you may need to contact that third-party application directly.

How We Protect Your Information

TaxSlayer understands the importance of protecting customer information and we have a team dedicated to keeping your information secure. TaxSlayer meets all rules and regulations relating to data protection and security for the tax industry promulgated by the Internal Revenue Service and its Security Summit (https://www.irs.gov/privacy-disclosure/security-summit for more information).

TaxSlayer’s web-based and mobile applications secure information by utilizing a variety of security-related technologies to comply with regulatory standards and our internal information security policies.

Data Retention

We retain your information for up to three tax years to comply with our legal obligations, or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, contact us at [email protected].

Your Rights and User Controls

You have control over your personal data and how it’s collected, used, and shared. You have the right to access any information held by TaxSlayer that you either input directly or information collected as described above, subject to our data retention policy above.

Request a copy of your information

Upon request, TaxSlayer will provide you with certain personal information you specifically request by contacting customer support at [email protected] or via a request sent to our address provided below. Your information will be provided in a machine-readable format. Any tax returns will be available in a non-fileable format.

Change or correct personal information

You may view, manage, and/or make changes to your personal information by visiting your account online at www.taxslayerpro.com and selecting "Account Hub Login"; by emailing our customer support; or via mail as set forth in the Contact Us section below.

Opt out of technologies

You may choose to opt out of certain technologies used on TaxSlayer’s website, including those used for online advertising purposes. However, the choice to opt out of certain technologies may affect, alter, or eliminate the functionality of certain features of or the products and services offered by TaxSlayer. To review and access opt-out procedures for our third-party technologies, see our Opt Out of Cookies and Similar Technologies page.

If you exercise these options, please be aware that you may still see advertising, but it will not be personalized. Nor will exercising these options prevent other companies from displaying personalized ads to you.

If you delete your cookies, you may also delete your opt-out preferences.

Opt out of email communications

To unsubscribe from receiving general marketing messages from us, please go to our unsubscribe page.

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact customer support at [email protected].

You can also write us at:

TaxSlayer Pro Privacy 945 Broad St Augusta, GA 30901

Any claim, controversy, or dispute arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy shall be subject to the informal resolution and arbitration provisions in our Terms of Service. If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that you feel has not been addressed satisfactorily, you may also contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

Your California Privacy Rights

California law provides California residents with additional rights regarding our collection and use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, read our Privacy Notice for California Residents.

Privacy Policy Changes

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.

Any material changes to our policy will be immediately posted and made available to consumers on our website. Notification of changes may be made by email or by means of a notice on the Website.

Tax Slayer Pro Tax Slayer Pro

See why our customers love us

Trusted by tax preparers nationwide since 1989

Subscribe to updates from TaxSlayer Pro
Just for professional tax preparers

Stay up to date with TaxSlayer Pro. Get helpful information about our products, tax prep tips, and more.

Please enter a valid email address.
Completing the above form gives TaxSlayer Pro permission to send you occasional marketing emails. You can opt out at any time by visiting https://info.taxslayer.com/ProUnsubscribePage.html. You can also unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of every marketing email you receive.

Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY IS A PRIORITY TO US

TRUSTe online privacy certification

At TaxSlayer Pro (collectively "We", "Us", "Our" Or "TaxSlayer"), we are committed to safeguarding customer information On https://www.taxslayerpro.com. Since your privacy Is a priority To us, TaxSlayer will Not share nonpublic information about you With third parties outside Of the TaxSlayer corporate family without your consent, except as explained in our Privacy Policy.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting your privacy is important to TaxSlayer. We want you to understand what information we may gather and how we may share it. This Privacy Policy explains TaxSlayer’s collection, use, retention and security of information about you. It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your personal information.

How We Collect Information

Visiting our Web Site

We will not collect personal information about you just because you visit this site. In order to improve the usefulness of our web site for our visitors, we automatically collect and maintain statistical information from our site's data logs that concern network traffic flow and volume. This information consists of:

  • The name of the domain from which the visitor accesses the Internet (e.g., 'a company.com'; 'a school.edu'; or 'an agency.gov')
  • The Internet Protocol Address; and
  • The date and time our website is visited
  • Browser type
  • Internet service provider
  • Referring/exit pages
  • Operating system
  • Clickstream data

This information does not identify individual visitors and is used to enhance and improve your experience on our site. No attempts are made to identify individual users unless illegal behavior is suspected.

Mobile

device you use and operating system version. We use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our Mobile Software on your phone. This software may record information such as how often you use the application, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the application was downloaded from. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any personally identifiable information you submit within the mobile app.

We send you push notifications from time-to-time in order to update you about any events or promotions that we may be running. If you no longer wish to receive these types of communications, you may turn them off at the device level. To ensure you receive proper notifications, we will need to collect certain information about your device such as operating system and user identification information.

Purchasing our Products

The purpose of this site is to market and sell our software. As a result, you may have to provide us your personal information and/or email address. We do not share or disseminate this information to other vendors or clients. This information is kept in strictest, secure, confidence. If you choose to purchase our products online, you will be asked for personal information as well as your credit card number. The forms requesting this information are on a secure server. All steps are taken to safeguard your information.

Tracking Technologies

Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags, scripts or similar technologies are used by TaxSlayer and our partners affiliates, or analytics or service providers. For an updated list of these providers please contact our marketing team. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis. We use cookies for our shopping cart, to remember users’ settings (e.g. language preference), for authentication. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.

Behavioral Advertising

We partner with a third party to either display advertising on our Web site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking here. Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Information Gathering

The information we gather, in addition to your tax return, includes:

Credit Card including:

Cardholder's name, credit card type, credit card number, expiration date, billing address, email address. Credit card data is used to complete our transactions and none of this information is shared with anyone else.

Technical Assistance

User name, user ID, email address, operating system, connection, browser.

We may also collect, from you, the following personal information about your contacts:

Tell A Friend / TaxPerks

If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about our site, we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site. TaxSlayer Pro stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program. Your friend may contact us at here to request that we remove this information from our database.

When you provide us with personal information about your contacts we will only use this information for the specific reason for which it is provided.

If you believe that one of your contacts has provided us with your personal information and you would like to request that it be removed from our database, please contact us at 945 Broad St Augusta, GA 30901.

Newsletters

We will use your name and email address to send newsletters to you. Out of respect for your privacy, we provide you a way to unsubscribe. Please visit here to opt out. You can also unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of every marketing email you receive.

Sharing Information

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

Within TaxSlayer Corporate Family.

We may share information about you and the products and services you have purchased from us, among members of the TaxSlayer Corporate family and our parent company of Rhodes Financial Services, all of whom follow our Privacy Policy. However, this information will not be provided to third parties outside our corporate family, except as noted below:

With Our Service Providers

In some cases, we employ service providers to provide a product you order, to fulfill a service you request, or to market one of our products or services. Examples include using Web analytical software, Web beacons, delivering downloadable products, offering online software applications, or sending e-mails on our behalf. While this may require us to share information, these service providers are strictly prohibited from using your information other than to act on our behalf.

For Legal Reasons

We may be required to provide information about you to third parties outside of the TaxSlayer corporate family without your consent as provided by law, such as, to respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, a subpoena or court order, judicial process or bankruptcy proceedings, regulatory authorities, to protect against fraud.

In Case of Sale of Company

Your information may be transferred in connection with a proposed or actual sale, merger, or transfer of all or a portion of a business or operating unit. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Testimonials

With your consent

We may also disclose your personal information to any other third party with your prior consent.

We post customer testimonials on our web site, which may contain personal information such as the customer's name. We do obtain the customer's consent prior to posting the testimonial to post their name along with their testimonial. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at [email protected].

Blog / Forum

Our web site offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at [email protected]. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. Alternatively, if you used a third party application to post such information, you can remove it, by either logging into the said application and removing the information or by contacting the appropriate third party application.

Links

As a service to our customers, we have installed links to various tax agencies/services. These include IRS.Gov, and various state agencies and organizations. The links provided are maintained by these separate entities and are not the property of, or affiliated with, Taxslayer Pro. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Web site you visit.

Social Media Widgets

Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button [and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site]. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Our Former Customers

Even if you are no longer a TaxSlayer customer, our Privacy Policy will continue to apply to you.

Our Security Practices and Information Accuracy

TaxSlayer understands the importance of protecting customer information. TaxSlayer adheres to regulatory, security, and privacy standards applicable to the tax preparation industry. TaxSlayer’ web-based and desktop applications have a proven record of securing TaxSlayer information by utilizing a variety of security related technologies including, but not limited to, firewalls, intrusion detection systems, web application firewalls, encryption, access controls, network isolation, auditing systems, data classifications, and data obfuscation. In order to protect the data as our client enters it in the system, TaxSlayer incorporates the use of SSL encryption facilitated by an Extended Validation SSL Certificate issued by a recognized trusted certificate authority. TaxSlayer utilizes security guards, access controls, biometrics, man traps, and other security mechanisms to protect physical access to the datacenter.

TaxSlayer’s information systems maintain PCI compliance which must be renewed annually. Additionally, our systems are routinely subject to automated vulnerability testing purposely exceeding the requirements of PCI compliance. This practice allows quicker identification and remediation of risks to the privacy of taxpayer data. Internal audits are performed continuously throughout the year to ensure compliance with regulatory standards and TaxSlayer’s Information Security Policy Manual. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at [email protected].

Data Retention

We will retain your information for up to three tax years as long as your account is active, or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at [email protected]. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Access to Personal Information

Upon request TaxSlayer Pro will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. Personal Information is accessible online through October 20 of the year in which the return is filed. You may view, delete and/or make changes to your personal information by visiting your account online at https://www.taxslayerpro.com and selecting ""Edit Account Information" or by emailing our Customer Support at [email protected] or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below. Any return e-filed through TaxSlayer Pro will be available only in PDF format (fees may apply). We will respond to your request to access within a reasonable timeframe.

Web Analytics Tracking

This website uses Hotjar web analytics service. Hotjar may record mouse clicks, mouse movements and scrolling activity. Hotjar collects information regarding pages visited, actions which are taken, country, device used, operating system, and browser used. Hotjar does not collect personally identifiable information (PII) that you do not voluntarily enter in this website. Hotjar does not track your browsing habits across web sites which do not use Hotjar services.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy, you should first contact customer support at [email protected].

You can also write us at:

TaxSlayer Pro Privacy
945 Broad St
Augusta, GA 30901

Changes in this Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy applies to products and services of TaxSlayer Pro, online. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy, and any of the policies described above, at any time. Any changes to our policy will be immediately posted and made available to consumers at our website and these changes will not take effect for 15 days after their initial posting. We will also email users with this information. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail Other Types of Information We Gather, address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. The examples contained within this Privacy Policy are illustrations; they are not intended to be exclusive.

Approved and Effective 10/11/17